Home

Home

2005 Minor League Football Association
Awards

Awards
TEAM OF THE YEAR: Daly City Renegades
MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS:
      Eastern Conference - Dan Richard, QB - Grand Rapids Thunder
      Western Conference - Johnny Gray, RB - Daly City Renegades
      All Purpose Yards - Joe Butcher - Lima Warriors
COACHES OF THE YEAR - EASTERN CONFERENCE:
      Head Coach - Grand Rapids Thunder
      Offensive Coordinator - Grand Rapids Thunder
      Defensive Coordinator - Lima Warriors
      Special Team - Northeast Missouri Cyclones
COACHES OF THE YEAR - WESTERN CONFERENCE:
      Head Coach - Daly City Renegades
      Offensive Coordinator - Capital City Furty
      Defensive Coordinator - Wasatch Wildcats
      Special Teams - Daly City Renegades
PLAYERS OF THE YEAR - EASTERN CONFERENCE:
      Quarterback - Mike McMullen, Northeast Missouri Cyclones
      Running Back - Toledo Mitchell, Ft. Wayne Flyers
      Receiver - Harvey Brown, Metro Detroit Saints
      Defensive Lineman - James O'Bannon, Metro Detroit Saints
      Linebacker - Davey Settlemire, Lima Warriors
      Defensive Back - Brandt Huttis, Lima Warriors
      Punter - Maciek Szaferski, Lima Warriors
      Kicker - Brian Clawson, Ft. Wayne Flyers
      Punt Returner - Justin Sherrod, Grand Rapids Thunder
      Kickoff Returner - Claude Viverette, Northeast Missouri Cyclones
PLAYERS OF THE YEAR - WESTERN CONFERENCE:
      Quarterback - Donyell Crain, North Bay Rattlers
      Running Back - Johnny Gray, Daly City Renegades
      Receiver - Cheo Angel, Sacramento Wolverines
      Defensive Lineman - Duke Woods, North Bay Rattlers
      Linebacker - Jerry Mixon - Daly City Renegades
      Defensive Back - Jared Harward, Wasatch Wildcats
      Punter - Golden Whetman, Wasatch Wildcats
      Kicker - Colby Cason, Daly City Renegades
      Punt Returner - Akbar Jones, Daly City Renegades
      Kickoff Returner - Nash Montoya, Davis Vipers
    
Offense
*** East ***
1 QB Mike McMullen, Northeast Missouri Cyclones
1 RB Columbus Mitchell, Ft. Wayne Flyers
1 RB Daimond Dixon, Grand Rapids Thunder
1 WR Jason Boyd, Northeast Missouri Cyclones
1 WR Frank Sherrod, Grand Rapids Thunder
1 TE Brad Fields, Lima Warriors
1 OL Casey Koss, Macomb County Strength
1 OL Ted Serema, Grand Rapids Thunder
1 OL Brock Hartman, Lima Warriors
1 OL Jim Menzie, Ft. Wayne Flyers
1 OL Jason Wright, Grand Rapids Thunder

2 QB Dan Richard, Grand Rapids Thunder
2 RB Andrew Cleckley, Lima Warrioirs
2 RB Jed Hill, Northeast Missouri Cyclones
2 WR Manny Yon, Albion Chargers
2 WR Ahmar Williams, Northeast Missouri Cyclones
2 TE Phillip Hardware, Northeast Missouri Cyclones
2 OL Chad Birnesser, Lima Warriors
2 OL Jon Arnold, Macomb County Strength
2 OL Roger Medlock, Waterford Warthogs
2 OL Gerald Butler, Grand Rapids Thunder
2 OL Terry Ince, Northeast Missouri Cyclones


*** West ***
1 OL Sam Tagaloa, Daly City Renegades
1 OL Ben Unotoa, Daly City Renegades
1 OL Todd Wheelwright, South Ogden Rhino-Raiders
1 OL Chris Jones, Davis Vipers
1 OL Wes Amitoelau, Wasatch Wildcats
1 QB Donyell Crain, North Bay Rattlers
1 RB Johnny Gray, Daly City Renegades
1 RB Kyle Curtis, Davis Vipers
1 FB Sim Tiatia, Wasatch Wildcats
1 WR Cheo Angel, Sacramento Wolverines
1 WR James Smith, North Bay Rattlers
1 TE Craig Pannell, North Bay Rattlers

2 OL Eddie Auau, Daly City Renegades
2 OL Phil Sotomayor, South Ogden Rhino-Raiders
2 OL Chris Reed, North Bay Rattlers
2 OL Jason Savainnaea, Wasatch Wildcats
2 OL John White, Utah Blitz
2 QB Dave Stiremen, South Ogden Rhino-Raiders
2 RB George Allums, Kamas Valley Muddogs
2 RB Marcus Whalen, Wasatch Wildcats
2 FB Erik Potts, Sacramento Wolverines
2 WR Norvel Young, South Ogden Rhino-Raiders
2 WR Andre Kelley, Daly City Renegades
2 TE Adam Terry, Utah Blitz
    
Defense
*** East ***
1 DL E.J. Cutliff, Lima Warriors
1 DL James O'Bannon, Detroit Saints
1 DL Bill Kaatman, Northeast Missouri Cyclones
1 DL Terrell Thomas, Warterford Warthogs
1 LB Clarence Chude, Detroit Saints
1 LB Brian Gilmore, Northeast Missouri Cyclones
1 LB Mathias Whittaker, Ft. Wayne Flyers
1 LB Davey Settlemire, Lima Warriors
1 DB Brandt Huttis, Lima Warriors
1 DB Anthony Jordan, Northeast Missouri Cyclones
1 DB Andre Hollis, Ft. Wayne Flyers
1 DB Justin Sherrod, Grand Rapids Thunder

2 DL Troy Williamson, Lima Warriors
2 DL Jay Vamvas, Macomb County Strength
2 DL Charles Henry, Northeast Missouri Cyclones
2 DL Jon Horton, Waterford Warthogs
2 LB Lenny Jakaj, Macomb County Strength
2 LB David James, Ft. Wayne Flyers
2 LB Justin Hopgood, Warterford Warthogs
2 LB Chris Whitehorn, Detroit Saints
2 DB Deren Ellis, Detroit Saints
2 DB Eric Goodwell, Ft. Wayne Flyers
2 DB Paul Molinik, Macomb County Strength
2 DB Casey Blackstun, Northeast Missouri Cyclones


*** West ***
1 DB Chris Carter, Wasatch Wildcats
1 DB Todd Barrit, North Bay Rattlers
1 DB Kyto Khouangrasvongsay, Kamas Valley Muddogs
1 DB James Barnes III, Daly City Renegades
1 DL Spellman Kafusi, Daly City Renegades
1 DL Duke Woods, North Bay Rattlers
1 DL Justin Oswald, Rhino-Raiders
1 DL Jasen Ah You, Wasatch Wildcats
1 LB Jerry Mixon, Daly City Renegades
1 LB Justin Walker, Wasatch Wildcats
1 LB Levine Tupe, South Ogden Rhino-Raiders

2 DB Jeff Wissler, Wasatch Wildcats
2 DB Jay Tupe, South Ogden Rhino-Raiders
2 DB Nick Coates, Davis Vipers
2 DB Juwan Cherry, Daly City Renegades
2 DL Setema Gali Jr.,  Wasatch Wildcats
2 DL Mike Tooa, Utah Blitz
2 DL Ki Bynum, North Bay Rattlers
2 DL Datay Pongyan, Capitol Fury
2 LB Mike Christensen, Davis Vipers
2 LB Justin Leach, Sacramento Wolverines
2 LB Vince Andrews, Daly City Renegades
    
Special Teams
*** East ***
1 K  Carter Rethswhich, Northeast Missouri Cyclones
1 P  Maciek Szaferski, Lima Warriors
1 KR Claude Viverette, Northeast Missouri Cyclones
1 PR Joe Butcher, Lima Warriors
1 ST Tray Brookshire, Ft. Wayne Flyers

2 K  Brian Clawson, Ft. Wayne Flyers
2 P  Luke Schilling, Massillon Bengals
2 KR Brandon Parker, Nashville Mustangs
2 PR Darius Alexander, Detroit Saints
2 ST Nathan Fields, Memphis Bison


*** West ***
1 PR Akbar Jones, Daly City Renegades
1 KR Nash Montoya, Davis Vipers
1 P  Golden Whetman, Wasatch Wildcats
1 K  Bryce Kennington, Davis Vipers

2 PR Trevor Bell, South Ogden Rhion-Raiders
2 KR Matt Thornton, Kamas Valley Muddogs
2 P  Colby Cason, Daly City Renegades
2 K  Colby Cason, Daly City Renegades
    
Semi-pro
Football
Home

website stats